How to get an F4 Visa

Note: You must be a Korean foreigner who had a Korean citizenship before his/her obtaining a foreign nationality or an immediate family member of a Korean-foreigner who obtained foreign nationality is eligible for obtaining this visa.

Benefits:

  • Legally work anywhere in Korea
  • It’s like having dual citizenship
  • When you move from one school to another, there is no need of release paperwork
  • F4 visa has more benefits than F1, F2 or tourist visa

How to obtain this visa:

1. From overseas you can contact nearest Korean embassy or consulate. Calling first is suggested!
2. There is a department specifically for F4 visa at the Seoul Immigration office in “Oh Mok Kyo Dong” (2nd floor, room 204)

To get a F4 visa you need, but it also depends on your specific situation (look below for more information):

* Original diploma or notarize copy of your diploma
* Copy of family registry
* Long form of Birth certificate
* 4 passport size photos.
* Passport copy
* Resume

The purpose of this Visa Issuance 

The Minister of Justice has reserved this visa category for Overseas Korean residents to stay in Korea.

* A Korean foreigner or his/her immediate family who left Korea after the Establishment of the Korean Government and renounced Korean citizenship.

* A Korean foreigner or his/her immediate family who left Korea before the Establishment of the Korean Government and officially confirmed his/her Korean citizenship prior to obtaining foreign nationality.

Required Documents and Applications

* For a Korean foreigner who had a Korean citizenship before his/her obtaining a foreign nationality; the following documents are required:
- Passport
- Application form (http://www.moj.go.kr/HP/ENG/eng_03/eng_306080.jsp)
- Substantiating documents for the reasons and the time of obtaining a foreign nationality
- Substantiating documents for an applicant’s ex-Korean nationality such as a Korean family tree register
- Other documents which are estimated to be essential by the Minister of Justice

* An immediate family member of a Korean-foreigner who obtained foreign nationality; the following documents are required:
- Passport
- Application form (http://www.moj.go.kr/HP/ENG/eng_03/eng_306080.jsp)
- Substantiating documents that prove his/her parent’s ex-Korean nationality
- Substantiating documents for the reasons and the time of the obtaining foreign nationality of the applicant and his/her parent
- Substantiating documents which establish the relationship of the family such as a birth certificate
- Other documents which are estimated to be essential by the Minister of Justice

The chief of Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may request for more documents.

The Standard of Visa Issuance

The chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may issue:

* A single F4 visa with 2 year period of break to the object of visa issuance without getting permission from the Minister of Justice.
* Multiple visas for a period of 2 years. (For a Korean-American applicant)

Visa Issuance

When your Visa application is approved, you will receive a Visa letter from the consulate. Take the VISA LETTER and your passport to the nearest Korean Consulate; They will stamp your visa in your passport. It’s good to make a phone call to the Consulate before going there. The chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad shall affix a visa stamp in the passport of the applicant. This has the status of sojourn (F-4), period of stay (not more than 2 years).

To obtain F4 visa there are two ways:

* First step, you can drop your application at a local Korean embassy. Second, visit the Immigration office in Seoul or where ever you stay in Korea, after you receive your F4 visa. You will have to give your passport and you can go pick it up by person or you can request them to send via courier service or mail.

Note: there are embassies where the F4 visa is practically unknown which may cause some problems.

* You can arrive in Korea on a regular tourist visa and then apply for your F4 visa. Ensure that you value the tourist visa time limit.

To receive an adoption certificate and a copy of the family registry, you need to drop an application at local Korean adoption agency like, KSS, Holt, SWS, ECWS, etc. After receiving these documents you can go visit the Immigration office with following documents:

o adoption certificate
o copy of the family registry
o 3 passport photo (3x4cm)
o 60’000 Won
o adoption paperwork
o passport
o naturalization paperwork (US citizen)
o birth certificate, citizen’s certificate and other documents (depending on your adoptive country)

Sometimes the Immigration officer wants to see more documents to its better to have all the documents which might be relevant. It’s better to bring more documents than necessary just to be on the safe side.

You will have to fill application for visa, registration as Overseas Koreans and buy revenue stamps for 60,000 Won. Once you give all the documents to Immigration officer, you will receive a proof in the form of a receipt that you have handed the documents. You will receive your F4 visa and passport within 9 days (working days).

Popularity: 13% [?]